ADX stands for average directional index. Its value ranges from 0 to 100.

As its name implies ADX is used to measure directional movement. Its value is derived from 2 other indicators +DI and -DI.

In this blog, I will provide list of KLSE Stocks based on
1. 13 Period ADX > 20
2. 13 Period +DI crosses over -DI for Long signal.
3. 13 Period +DI crosses under -DI for Short signal.
4. Volume trade > 100,000 shares

Friday, October 16, 2026

Scan 16 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ALCOMLong2026-10-160.54520028.54339
BIGLong2026-10-160.628660039.814824
INARILong2026-10-162.66871950020.122624
NOVAShort2026-10-160.371620030.172935

Thursday, October 15, 2026

Scan 15 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AXIATALong2026-10-151.67786650048.351816
CEKDLong2026-10-150.31610031.844130
FREIGHTLong2026-10-150.5814640032.092721
KRETAMLong2026-10-150.6352600029.492815
MAYBULKLong2026-10-150.36573560075.381812
PWFLong2026-10-150.752650024.833230
DNEXShort2026-10-150.4453766100022.612126
IJMShort2026-10-152.71682410020.461519
INARIShort2026-10-152.572704190021.462426
KERJAYAShort2026-10-153.3374750035.891823
RESINTCShort2026-10-150.4343110024.272034
SKPRESShort2026-10-150.345726930031.362022
TEOSENGShort2026-10-150.82116340025.361819
UCHITECShort2026-10-152.4824590020.432122
UWCShort2026-10-157.18890340026.342227

Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Scan 14 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AXREITLong2026-10-141.8529400021.582018
PBBANKLong2026-10-144.753214950030.112521
RHONEMALong2026-10-140.69300049.876125
SCGMLong2026-10-140.32535330021.233231
UCHITECLong2026-10-142.5410160021.962422
CYPARKShort2026-10-140.731665400039.382026
FREIGHTShort2026-10-140.5752400033.762123
SLVESTShort2026-10-143.872356680042.152130

Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Scan 13 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
COASTALLong2026-10-131.5913870023.742521
APOLLOShort2026-10-135.69330020.592429
AXREITShort2026-10-131.85171230023.61417
KENANGAShort2026-10-130.6311020030.372027
PADINIShort2026-10-131.0592350033.422223
SCGMShort2026-10-130.3391940024.553034
SIMEShort2026-10-132.46700020021.291718
SUNREITShort2026-10-132.01263410020.131923
VSTECSShort2026-10-131.6284390021.712326
YTLPOWRShort2026-10-135.5963540027.551821

Monday, October 12, 2026

Scan 12 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
CEKDLong2026-10-120.281550038.843533
INNATURELong2026-10-120.1321000045.474636
TNLOGISLong2026-10-120.810130027.913029
AXREITShort2026-10-121.843320024.371421

Friday, October 9, 2026

Scan 09 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HEKTARLong2026-10-090.50593560031.412720
MFCBLong2026-10-092.8998470023.842420
MKHLong2026-10-091.976380072.393828
PADINILong2026-10-091.07135840036.042420
ASTROShort2026-10-090.055441550042.0159
DANCOShort2026-10-090.3257370023.721821
POSShort2026-10-090.24112130020.782324

Thursday, October 8, 2026

Scan 08 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
IGBREITShort2026-10-082.7286120027.181619
KERJAYAShort2026-10-083.461892700422122
QLShort2026-10-083.82595970023.171928

Wednesday, October 7, 2026

Scan 07 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AXREITLong2026-10-071.8767470028.521915
IJMLong2026-10-072.85963840031.112418
KEINHINLong2026-10-071.06920025.593224
KENANGALong2026-10-070.65116760034.32822
TASCOLong2026-10-070.35515120025.722220
TASHINLong2026-10-070.1854490034.75537
HLBANKShort2026-10-0721.588170022.741730
MTAGShort2026-10-070.215870025.342831
SCICOMShort2026-10-072.2927300021.321920

Monday, October 5, 2026

Scan 05 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
BJTOTOLong2026-10-051.381670021.221916
HLBANKLong2026-10-0522.8826410023.732019
INARILong2026-10-052.571478350020.652422
LHILong2026-10-050.75117040024.312219
RAMSSOLLong2026-10-050.8351705070023.253713
TEOSENGLong2026-10-050.8575160033.833019
EFORCEShort2026-10-050.174990100030.581938
IJMShort2026-10-052.737191000352021
MKHShort2026-10-051.9625490094.412445
SIGNShort2026-10-051.334100025.933143
TIMECOMShort2026-10-055.6122070026.782023

Friday, October 2, 2026

Scan 02 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HARTALong2026-10-021.04811700022.162724
HIBISCSLong2026-10-022.15279130022.822422
KOSSANLong2026-10-021.15509730020.162619
VSTECSLong2026-10-021.66219540024.182320
3AShort2026-10-020.75522730021.792425
AYSShort2026-10-020.2249130026.871724
RLShort2026-10-020.31608010028.971516
SCICOMShort2026-10-022.2832580026.132123
TASHINShort2026-10-020.1852000040.073763

Thursday, October 1, 2026

Scan 01 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
SIGNLong2026-10-011.342110028.653633
HLBANKShort2026-10-0122.8445200026.671821
IOICORPShort2026-10-014.67552760021.861618
SIMEShort2026-10-012.421056600020.411720
SUNCONShort2026-10-017.55140540020.752225

Wednesday, September 30, 2026

Scan 30 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AJIYAShort2026-09-301.056030029.252428
APOLLOShort2026-09-305.85220021.532028
CMSBShort2026-09-300.955280200024.771920
HIBISCSShort2026-09-302.12307660025.672124
PARAMONShort2026-09-300.9817560020.021823
RAMSSOLShort2026-09-300.76871050022.871721
SALUTEShort2026-09-300.11121200022.241618

Tuesday, September 29, 2026

Scan 29 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HIGHTECShort2026-09-290.591210027.983948
KOSSANShort2026-09-291.12512440023.32023
MISCShort2026-09-297.6129310022.562124
MPIShort2026-09-2940.818640022.322227
YBSShort2026-09-290.2532920021.832426

Monday, September 28, 2026

Scan 28 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HIGHTECLong2026-09-280.6151100029.474543
POHUATLong2026-09-280.6453020021.063332
SCNWOLFLong2026-09-280.4232380038.924036
YBSLong2026-09-280.26111060023.312726
HEKTARShort2026-09-280.5140090033.952037
IHHShort2026-09-288.01332040028.471719
INARIShort2026-09-282.555145540026.162127
SCIENTXShort2026-09-283.6528900022.231819
TSHShort2026-09-281.25790680025.671836

Friday, September 25, 2026

Scan 25 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
DPHARMALong2026-09-251.1971050021.81917
NGGBLong2026-09-250.72151690037.152320
SNCLong2026-09-250.213660066.623432
TALIWRKLong2026-09-250.265334150025.962520
TASHINLong2026-09-250.205500042.476931
KPPROPShort2026-09-250.2717120022.221317
MAXISShort2026-09-253.54121240021.711617
PANTECHShort2026-09-250.66130230024.572122

Thursday, September 24, 2026

Scan 24 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
APOLLOLong2026-09-245.811540026.443220
BPPLASShort2026-09-240.8251600034.443538
SIGNShort2026-09-241.337100038.612845

Wednesday, September 23, 2026

Scan 23 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ALCOMLong2026-09-230.6500029.876333
IHHLong2026-09-238279970035.342321
MAXISLong2026-09-233.61468790024.711816
QESLong2026-09-230.6051309310020.813020
SUNCONLong2026-09-237.57141700029.282524
TAFILong2026-09-230.6555090022.533932
KRONOShort2026-09-230.1351025900025.142021
SOPShort2026-09-235.8551240020.22429

Tuesday, September 22, 2026

Scan 22 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AEMULUSLong2026-09-220.4425840020.931817
CYPARKLong2026-09-220.67997290020.332319
FRONTKNLong2026-09-225.11314660021.252118
HLBANKLong2026-09-2223.3836980038.162120
OPCOMLong2026-09-220.1887160021.662117
SCOMNETLong2026-09-220.50583020023.172924
SIGNLong2026-09-221.3519130042.743531
HIGHTECShort2026-09-220.64700037.554353
PCHEMShort2026-09-224.54702930020.13032

Monday, September 21, 2026

Scan 21 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HARBOURLong2026-09-211.35450021.152624
JFTECHLong2026-09-210.68219730020.52624
ANNJOOShort2026-09-210.51527030023.192336
SWKPLNTShort2026-09-214.5632650029.531943
TRIMODEShort2026-09-210.161000031.254751

Friday, September 18, 2026

Scan 18 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
GKENTLong2026-09-180.305596860037.336214
MPILong2026-09-1842.846410029.142625
QLLong2026-09-184.19875920023.444014
TWRREITLong2026-09-180.311110021.145442
VISLong2026-09-180.3840750032.232522
HAPSENGShort2026-09-182.6568900034.231725
HLBANKShort2026-09-1822.54155300043.021624
SERNKOUShort2026-09-180.798070021.442022

Thursday, September 17, 2026

Scan 17 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AJIYALong2026-09-170.99700029.022823
CHINHINLong2026-09-172.093990022.691914
SERNKOULong2026-09-170.84515730022.812221
YTLLong2026-09-172.32439100031.142423
ABMBShort2026-09-174.8567200027.972324
ATLANShort2026-09-172.591160040.213839
OPCOMShort2026-09-170.182710025.081821

Tuesday, September 15, 2026

Scan 15 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ABMBLong2026-09-154.8785730030.142520
WPRTSLong2026-09-156.75472000030.172417
YINSONLong2026-09-152.13860400021.193119
HARBOURShort2026-09-151.299030022.952331
LHIShort2026-09-150.74152900029.482226
MIShort2026-09-155.55368160023.952529
MSCShort2026-09-151.75196630024.952730
TAFIShort2026-09-150.6457570021.82439

Monday, September 14, 2026

Scan 14 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
LHILong2026-09-140.755224050031.272421
MSCLong2026-09-141.82212030026.623125
NAIMLong2026-09-140.851168100021.185815
TAFILong2026-09-140.6951820021.613228
ABMBShort2026-09-144.8476380031.732122
DPHARMAShort2026-09-141.269690028.031617
HEXTARShort2026-09-140.741566540022.911539
SERNKOUShort2026-09-140.824410025.592025
THETAShort2026-09-140.6397600020.732729
VISShort2026-09-140.375168790038.842126
WPRTSShort2026-09-146.72398300031.261920

Friday, September 11, 2026

Scan 11 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
MSMLong2026-09-110.6755140020.022319
HLFGShort2026-09-1118.89270021.041819
TAFIShort2026-09-110.681000022.832930
TASHINShort2026-09-110.185500036.352574

Thursday, September 10, 2026

Scan 10 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
CAREPLSLong2026-09-100.098942190437.063711
KOSSANLong2026-09-101.193713840023.63519
LIONINDLong2026-09-100.1128390023.922928
REVENUELong2026-09-100.08284620030.344728
RUBEREXLong2026-09-100.065720630032.262916
TAFILong2026-09-100.711580024.573231
DAYANGShort2026-09-101.47295380025.82223
HPMTShort2026-09-100.20515550021.892329
JAYCORPShort2026-09-100.2315280024.133444
MSMShort2026-09-100.655112110020.852021

Wednesday, September 9, 2026

Scan 09 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AEMULUSLong2026-09-090.405784310032.332018
ASTINOLong2026-09-090.5054650021.484437
BAUTOLong2026-09-090.935238750025.451817
GETSLong2026-09-090.1051050031.746622
THETALong2026-09-090.725569720023.933423
ALCOMShort2026-09-090.614000025.684145
ANNJOOShort2026-09-090.539610025.282627
RUBEREXShort2026-09-090.0552000032.541722

Tuesday, September 8, 2026

Scan 08 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ATLANLong2026-09-082.6113100057.044637
DAYANGLong2026-09-081.49183960028.62219
HARBOURLong2026-09-081.3210910028.663226
HPMTLong2026-09-080.2100030024.023130
PTRANSLong2026-09-080.211245360021.952423
ASTINOShort2026-09-080.57050022.523443

Monday, September 7, 2026

Scan 07 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ASTINOLong2026-09-070.5058880023.394535
CGBLong2026-09-070.8752062780020.251714
DANCOLong2026-09-070.3418710020.994232
DNEXLong2026-09-070.4752138640025.622623
JAYCORPLong2026-09-070.232950029.233837
SERNKOULong2026-09-070.8527740033.883426
TMLong2026-09-077.9284510021.942721
HPMTShort2026-09-070.217740025.862535

Friday, September 4, 2026

Scan 04 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ATAIMSLong2026-09-040.14402570032.023223
DUFULong2026-09-042.73240970023.392928
SUCCESSLong2026-09-040.6341240021.454025
VSLong2026-09-040.2251342150021.822321
DANCOShort2026-09-040.335140021.423338
DNEXShort2026-09-040.473839890027.262225
HWATAIShort2026-09-040.38540036.382952
LTKMShort2026-09-041.1310029.692167
SERNKOUShort2026-09-040.775140035.622932
SIMEPLTShort2026-09-046.22589500025.991826
TIMECOMShort2026-09-045.93140110021.532326
TMShort2026-09-047.8403180022.772224