ADX stands for average directional index. Its value ranges from 0 to 100.

As its name implies ADX is used to measure directional movement. Its value is derived from 2 other indicators +DI and -DI.

In this blog, I will provide list of KLSE Stocks based on
1. 13 Period ADX > 20
2. 13 Period +DI crosses over -DI for Long signal.
3. 13 Period +DI crosses under -DI for Short signal.
4. Volume trade > 100,000 shares

Thursday, May 22, 2025

Scan 22 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HEKTARLong2025-05-220.44529710030.982117
TWRREITLong2025-05-220.31510021.064337
YTLPOWRLong2025-05-223.61222520027.62925
AIRASIAShort2025-05-220.8451293140024.862125
BDBShort2025-05-220.254570021.122627
KPJShort2025-05-222.91374070021.52021
MSMShort2025-05-221.21072870022.632238
MUHIBAHShort2025-05-220.59124930020.012025
PAVREITShort2025-05-221.47195640020.781719
SALUTEShort2025-05-220.245195460028.962328
SEDANIAShort2025-05-220.10591460030.521618
TALIWRKShort2025-05-220.6469140022.472731
TIMECOMShort2025-05-225.27106510024.971618

Wednesday, May 21, 2025

Scan 21 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
RAMSSOLLong2025-05-210.9366500025.252721
ABLEGLOBShort2025-05-211.55000023.311820
INARIShort2025-05-211.873666180024.162829
MALAKOFShort2025-05-210.8153860023.441920
MPIShort2025-05-2118.2130460036.592835
PCHEMShort2025-05-213.4214059000222627
PIEShort2025-05-214.1931800029.222628
UWCShort2025-05-212.01232300024.652729
YTLPOWRShort2025-05-213.541603140029.322428

Tuesday, May 20, 2025

Scan 20 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day RSI
ALCOMOverbought2025-05-200.75512520076.8
CABOverbought2025-05-200.66528640077.7
CMSBOverbought2025-05-201.29993770079.52
CYPARKOverbought2025-05-200.81488710070.28
DPHARMAOverbought2025-05-201.3349250071.96
FGVOverbought2025-05-201.3449650082.18
GKENTOverbought2025-05-200.3795840071.83
IGBCROverbought2025-05-200.56534430073.07
KPPROPOverbought2025-05-200.5357100078.58
KRETAMOverbought2025-05-200.6785300085.73
LCTITANOverbought2025-05-200.611292860070.4
MULPHAOverbought2025-05-203.161600074.56
RLOverbought2025-05-200.3551827240072.97
SCICOMOverbought2025-05-200.855114880085.98
SEEHUPOverbought2025-05-190.851420094.38

Monday, May 19, 2025

Scan 19 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
HLFGShort2025-05-1916.7410340022.732129
IHHShort2025-05-196.99371840023.571819
MRDIYShort2025-05-191.59924890026.772325
TIMECOMShort2025-05-195.181262700281621

Friday, May 16, 2025

Scan 16 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
MTAGLong2025-05-160.3113880022.172623
TELADANLong2025-05-160.9819030055.833935
RANHILLShort2025-05-161.2543730021.582022
UTDPLTShort2025-05-162260090020.622324

Thursday, May 15, 2025

Scan 15 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
CFMLong2025-05-150.095176660033.263621
MALTONLong2025-05-150.35179910036.972716
PAVREITLong2025-05-151.48284020027.781917
TAFILong2025-05-150.51537880022.582625
MTAGShort2025-05-150.30512060023.512425
TWRREITShort2025-05-150.28526380022.243854

Wednesday, May 14, 2025

Scan 14 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AWCLong2025-05-140.76558780022.022522
FLBHDLong2025-05-140.275100021.94333
APOLLOShort2025-05-146.3350025.862834
COMPLETShort2025-05-141.0887030026.532021