ADX stands for average directional index. Its value ranges from 0 to 100.

As its name implies ADX is used to measure directional movement. Its value is derived from 2 other indicators +DI and -DI.

In this blog, I will provide list of KLSE Stocks based on
1. 13 Period ADX > 20
2. 13 Period +DI crosses over -DI for Long signal.
3. 13 Period +DI crosses under -DI for Short signal.
4. Volume trade > 100,000 shares

Tuesday, May 13, 2025

Scan 13 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
APOLLOLong2025-05-136.34860027.183432
BIMBLong2025-05-132.47364540020.622817
CIMB.KLLong2025-05-137.316123720022.313521
COMPLETLong2025-05-131.0992180028.572119
HLCAPLong2025-05-133.4212610021.892823
IOIPGLong2025-05-131.92299330021.973020
KLKLong2025-05-1320.2440600023.342019
MAYBANKLong2025-05-1310.23355610025.332822
MTAGLong2025-05-130.317250026.922925
POHUATLong2025-05-131.1613680020.923227

Sunday, May 11, 2025

Scan 09 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ANNUMLong2025-05-090.04518430022.374037
BDBLong2025-05-090.273840024.274935
SCGMLong2025-05-090.657390022.423819

Thursday, May 8, 2025

Scan 08 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
3ALong2025-05-080.782700021.853129
KPPROPLong2025-05-080.4621420026.763824
TASCOLong2025-05-080.53515760023.013229
TWRREITLong2025-05-080.31300026.664841
XLLong2025-05-080.57980640044.82626
RUBEREXShort2025-05-080.1213700021.142526

Wednesday, May 7, 2025

Scan 07 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
AMBANKLong2025-05-075.3777610028.822523
ARTRONIQLong2025-05-070.0951172410032.934518
HAPSENGLong2025-05-072.6970400026.272423
KIPREITLong2025-05-070.855101540022.621815
RHBBANKLong2025-05-076.75912140022.542119
RHONEMALong2025-05-070.613190026.824135
YENHERLong2025-05-070.8229580020.764132
3AShort2025-05-070.7756100023.423031
SCGMShort2025-05-070.5653730023.172627

Tuesday, May 6, 2025

Scan 06 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
3ALong2025-05-060.789310025.213527
BAUTOLong2025-05-061.08487870020.811815
CIMB.KLShort2025-05-066.91843760024.662330
IOIPGShort2025-05-061.83168670026.192325
SENTRALShort2025-05-060.7654020020.421819
TWRREITShort2025-05-060.288000029.153651

Monday, May 5, 2025

Scan 05 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ABMBLong2025-05-054.52156440031.982423
E&OLong2025-05-050.880350022.352422
ELSOFTLong2025-05-050.338010022.053426
MBSBLong2025-05-050.72507240021.261918
MULPHALong2025-05-053.134470030.61916
RESINTCLong2025-05-050.6141140044.13522
SCNWOLFLong2025-05-050.533610021.364543
TALIWRKLong2025-05-050.6520550031.32521
UOADEVLong2025-05-051.72195600025.162623
WONGLong2025-05-050.1858490031.644235
ANCOMShort2025-05-050.95149540025.381821
FLBHDShort2025-05-050.273430028.123647
HAPSENGShort2025-05-052.6791940030.152325
VISShort2025-05-050.2054740022.782428

Friday, May 2, 2025

Scan 02 May 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume13 Day ADX13 Day +DI13 Day -DI
ALCOMLong2025-05-020.655430020.76218
GCBLong2025-05-023.52104230021.652523
HCKLong2025-05-022.1949740036.243117
IHHLong2025-05-027.05544150027.891912
IOIPGLong2025-05-021.9278450029.622723
JFTECHLong2025-05-020.485826740027.613622
MAHSINGLong2025-05-021.21000600020.882423
RANHILLLong2025-05-021.2832350025.492320
SCOMNETLong2025-05-020.92300460023.292826
MBSBShort2025-05-020.715388790022.781819
RESINTCShort2025-05-020.59511400045.852227